Wednesday , February 20 2019
Home / Sports (page 30)

Sports

St Rock YC edge past Manora

Raia: St Rock Youth Club, Majorda got the better of Youth Club of Manora 1-0 in the GFA Second Division League match, played at Raia ground, on Thursday.Substitute Snell Rodrigues scored the only goal of the match in the 73rd minute to give the three vital points for his team.The …

Read More »

Alston’s last-gasp goal hands Sporting first win

Mapusa: Sporting Clube de Goa came with a late injury time goal to gain their first victory in the AIFF U-18 I-League match played against Salgaocar FC at Duler Stadium, here on Tuesday.Veegan Ferrao scored a brace for the Flaming Oranje while Alston Camotio netted in the all important goal …

Read More »

Suraj, Aditi dominate Linc Tower Run

Panjim: Suraj Bind and Aditi Rajesh Patil bagged individual honours in the open men’s and women’s category, while Crown Hotel bagged the Linc Properties Trophy in the Linc Tower Run, Goa 2017, organised by Young Indians (Yi) and Adventure Breaks, at Gera’s Imperium II, EDC’s Patto Plaza, Panjim on Sunday.Suraj …

Read More »

Granville, Melroy strike for Raitura SC

Navelim: Raitura Sports Club blanked Mandopa Sports Club 4-0 in the GFA Second Division football match, played at Rosary ground, Navelim, on Monday.Raitura SC dominated the match from the first whistle and had the first shot at target in the 11th minute when Melroy Dias connected to Engalbert Soares inside …

Read More »

AIFF colts humble Dempo SC

Benaulim: AIFF Academy blanked Dempo SC 8-0 in the AIFF U-18 I-League match, at Benaulim ground, on Sunday.Dempo started the match brightly with S Pereira and Ivon both testing the rival keeper in the opening quarter.However, the AIFF lads took control of the match in the second quarter and took …

Read More »

DSK Shivajians, Bengaluru collect full points

Nagoa/Verna: DSK,Shivajians FC got the better of Redstar Football Academy, Thrissur 3-2 in the U-16 Youth League (NIKE Premier Cup), organised by All India Football Federation, at Nagoa ground, on Thursday.DSK’s Laldawngkima’s powerful header was saved by Redstar keeper Muhammed Saleef MS in the 4th minute.In the 6th minute, Redstar …

Read More »

Dempo SC, Salgaocar register narrow wins

Mapusa/ Margao: Dempo Sports Club and Salgaocar FC registered narrow wins in their respective encounters of the GFA U-18 league.The Golden Eagles beat Kevnem SC at Duler Stadium, at Mapusa while the Greens got the better of Churchill Brothers FC at TB Cunha Sports Complex, Cansaulim.The mighty Dempo outfit dominated …

Read More »

Maina thump St Sebastian UC

Curtorim: Maina SC thrashed St Sebastian UC 4-1 in the GFA Second Division football match, at Directorate of Sports and Youth Affairs ground, Curtorim on Tuesday.Maina SC started the match on the front foot and almost took the lead in the second minute but Joel Fernandes’ long range effort hit …

Read More »

Churchill Bros aim to leave Minerva in cold

Panjim: Churchill Brothers FC will aim to register their second win of the season as they face Minerva Punjab FC at the Guru Nanak Stadium in Ludhiana today.The Red Machines are currently on eighth position with four points while Minerva Punjab are at the bottom with just one point “Even …

Read More »

Muller, Sundaram speed to Tour of Goa c’ship

Panaji:Richard Mueller of Carmona and Sundaram Narayanan of Panjim emerged winners at the Cycling Goa’s Tour of Goa cycle race in the masters and open categories respectively, on Sunday.Sundaram Narayanan won the Open category with a timing of 16 minutes 38 seconds, followed by Knerav Kodolikar of Manovikas School, Margao …

Read More »