Tuesday , November 6 2018
Home / Entertainment / Winners of KA Tiatr B Group Competition announced

Winners of KA Tiatr B Group Competition announced

The results of the Tiatr Competition ‘B’ Group organised by Kala Academy from August 1 to September 5, 2018 at Ravindra Bhavan, Margao have been declared and accordingly, tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’ staged by Aamar P Sawanth Fan Club, Varca has been awarded the first prize. Tiatr ‘Khot’, staged by Sao Bartolemeu Sports & Cultural Association, Chorao and tiatr ‘Kanni Odruxxttachi’ staged by Ashwamedh Media Production have won second and third prizes respectively. The Consolation prize was awarded to tiatr ‘Oh Mojea Rajea’ staged by Kala Manch Sports and Cultural Club, Chinchinim.

The first prize for best acting in male category was bagged by Benzer Fernandes for the role of Rocky in the tiatr ‘I Love You’, whereas the second prize was awarded to Desmond Cardozo for the role of Dharmsena in the tiatr ‘Thapttak Thapott’. The merit certificates of acting (male) have been awarded to Felizardo Goes (Uncle D’Souza in ‘I Love You’), Custodio Cabral (Santan Pai in ‘Kallzantlem Vikh’), Agnelo X R Furtado (Daddy in ‘Bye Daddy Bye Mummy’), Danny Joe Cardozo (Geraldo in ‘Mollbaillim Sukk’nnim’), Devanand Naik (Saffi in ‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’), Lucian Rodrigues (Pai in ‘Oh Mojea Rajea’), Francis Coelho (Render Kaitan in ‘Amcheach Hatan’), Vishal Gawas (Vicky in ‘I Love You’), Domnic Pereira (Freddy in ‘Khorim Girestkai’), Miguel F J D’Costa (Edward in ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta’) and Augustin Mascarenhas (Inspector in ‘Ashwamedh Media Production’).

The first prize for best acting in female category was awarded to Avita Namdev Naik for the role of Anita in the tiatr ‘Kanni Odruxttachi’ whereas the second prize in acting was bagged by Maria Liberata Mendonca for the role of Xamai in the tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The merit certificates of acting (Female) have been bagged by Gloria Ferrao (Rita in ‘Podvi’), Evola E Couto (Jesmin in ‘Tumkai Upkartolem’), Maria Fernandes (Mai in ‘Kallzantlem Vikh’), Nivette D’Souza (Suzan in ‘Khorim Girestkai’), Ana Maria Apolonia Rebello Da Cruz (Geraldina in ‘Mollbaillim Sukk’nnim’) and Laurence Cassie Pereira (Fatu in ‘Khot’).

The Best Negative Role was awarded to Carmin Barboza for the role of Land Dona Sylvia Raposo in tiatr ‘Amcheach Hatan’ and the second prize was bagged by Precella Mascarenhas for the role of Aliya in the tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’.

The Best Comedian Male award was bagged by Inacio Furtado for the role of Baltu in tiatr ‘Khot’. The merit certificates was awarded to Savio Pinto (Pasku in ‘Godd, Ambott, Thik’) and Natolino Vales (Bunty in ‘Thapttak Thapott’).

The Best Comedian Female award was awarded to Reema Pereira for the role of Rossy in tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The merit certificates was bagged by Valerie Cabral (‘Thapttak Thapott’), Kerryann Albuquerque (‘Godd, Ambott, Thik’), Rohisha Gaonkar (‘Kanni Odruxttachi’) and Ivone Fernandes (‘Oh Mojea Rajea’).

The Best Child Artiste in male category was bagged by Francis Ferrao for the role of Donald Trump in the tiatr ‘Mollbaillim Sukk’nnin’. The merit certificates was awarded to Valerian Fernandes (‘Godd, Ambott, Tikh’) and Jonah Wayne Barretto (‘Thapttak Thapott’).

The Best Child Artiste in female category was awarded to Laneesa Mascarenhas for the role of Bai for the tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The merit certificates was bagged by Merilea Fernandes (‘Oh Mojea Rajea’) and Vanida Corriea (‘Godd, Ambott, Thik’). The first prize for best direction was awarded to Luis Xavier Mascarenhas (Xavier De Maina) for tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The second and third prize was bagged by Jayanti Valana Fernandes for tiatr ‘Khot’ and Gopal Vasudev Sinai Bhangui for tiatr ‘Kanni Odruxttachi’ respectively.

The best stage set up award was bagged by Blyons Antao for tiatr ‘Khot’. The merit certificate for stage set up was awarded to Edwin Saldanha for tiatr ‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’. The best light effect award was secured by Jason Dias for tiatr ‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’ and the merit certificate was given to Waman Kalangutkar for tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The best music band award was bagged by Nova Fernandes, Shelton Vaz, Clinton Dias, Presley Mascarenhas, Xavier Fernandes for ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’ and the merit certificate was bagged by Selvyn J C Braganza, Theodor Alvares, James Vaz, Wilbul Rebello and Dafflon Fernandes. The best make-up award for awarded to Lavina Fernandes for tiatr ‘Oh Mojea Rajea’ and the merit certificate was bagged by Meena Goes fo ‘I Love You’.

The best costume award was awarded to Edly D’Costa for ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’ and the merit certificate was bagged by Luiza Fernandes for ‘Thapttak Thapott’. The best background music award was given to Sagar Gawas for ‘I Love You’ whereas merit certificate was bagged by Vikas Chopdekar for ‘Godd, Ambott, Tikh’.

The first and the second prize for best singer male (solo) award was awarded to Francis Rebello for ‘Oh Mojea Rajea’ and Santan Fernandes for ‘Kallzantlem Vikh’ respectively. The merit certificates was bagged by Jonathan Baretto for ‘Khot’, Teotonio D’Costa for ‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’, Salvador Afonso for ‘Podvi’, Aston Soares for ‘I Love You’, Wesley Mendes for ‘Bye Daddy Bye Mummy’ and Valencio Afonso for ‘I Love You’.

The first prize for best singer female (solo) was bagged by Chriselda Saviola Rodrigues for ‘Bhurghim Thim, Bavlim Nhuim’ and the second prize was bagged by Victoria Da Costa for ‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’. The merit certificates was bagged by Stacy Misquita for ‘Khorim Girestkai’, Shayna Brito for ‘Kallzantlem Vikh’, Melcia Lobo for ‘Godd, Ambott Tikh’ and Ashwini Dias for ‘Xinkloloi Chukta’.

The best prize for comedy solo male was awarded to Piedade (Pidu) for tiatr ‘Thapttak Thapott’ and merit certificate was bagged by David Rodrigues (‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’). The Best Prize for comedy Solo Female was not awarded. The merit certificate for comedy solo female was bagged by Aleka Velora Cardozo (‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’).

The best prize for child singer male (solo) was bagged by Joyson Faleiro for ‘Xinkloloi Chukta’. The merit certificates was awarded to Christiano Crasto for ‘Podvi’.

The best prize for child singer female (solo) was awarded to Stacy Godinho for ‘Tumkai Upkartolem’ and the merit certificates were bagged by Savannha Mascarenhas for ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’ and Simona Sequeira for ‘Kanni Odruxttachi’.

The Best Choral Cantar Singing award was bagged by Flyta Mascarenhas, Edly D’Costa, Shavil Araujo and Conceicao Fernandes for tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The merit certificates were awarded to Ninoshka Menezes, Santan Fernandes, Celrich Almeida, Chelsea Lobo for ‘Kallzantlem Vikh’ and Melcia Lobo, Miselta Pinto, Celina Pereira and Wilma Fernandes for ‘Godd, Ambott, Thik’.

The best duet award was bagged by Conceicao Fernandes and Shavil Araujo for ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. The merit certificates were awarded to Domnic Pereira and Stacy Misquita for ‘Khorim Girestkai’, Efifanio Mendes and Nancy for ‘Bye Daddy, Bye Mummy’.

The best duo award was awarded to Francis Rebelo and Jose Fernandes for ‘Oh Mojea Rajea’. The merit certificates were bagged by Dylon Dias and Eloy Lucas for ‘I Love You’.

The best trio award was bagged by Joshua Baretto, Veryl Fernandes, Anyel Marison Rodrigues for ‘Khot’. The merit certificates were awarded to Joyson Faleiro, Chiara Miranda and Hensel Pereira for ‘Xikloloi Chukta’.

The best quartet award was awarded to Hazel Fernandes, Peter Fernandes, Pievina Fernandes and Fiona Costa for ‘Tachea Huskean Jiye’. The merit certificates were bagged by Cybel Colaco, Loyd Camelo, Mcvean Pereira, Clifford Pereira for ‘I Love You’.

The best lyrics award was bagged by Fr Milagres Dias for lyrics ‘Sobit Sundar Fullam’ for tiatr ‘Khot’. The merit certificate was awarded to Joaquim Faleiro for lyrics ‘Amche Dhonde Sambhalat’ for tiatr ‘Xinkloloi Chukta’.

The first prize for the best script was awarded to Lecticia Mascarenhas for tiatr ‘Khori Girestkai’. The second prize was bagged by Vasant Bhagwant Sawant for tiatr ‘Kanni Odruxttachi’. The consolation prize was awarded to Aamar P Sawanth for tiatr ‘Kavlea Kiteak Rodtta Darant’. A total of 18 institutions participated in the competition. The judges of he competition were Madhukar Joshi, Patrocino (Patrick) Dourado and Fr Glen D’Silva. Information regarding the prize distribution ceremony of this competition will be declared at a later stage. [H]

About admin

Check Also

Reviving Konkani songs for the future generation

The Dekhni ‘Hanv Saiba Poltodi Vetam’ is a song that Goans are usually introduced to …